ABC 20 Streaming LiveSpotlight 20Pump PatrolRaw NewsIn the KitchenKnow Your Candidates

Forecast

FRIDAY: Mostly sunny, windy and colder. High: 44. Winds: North 20-25 mph, gusting to 35 mph.

FRIDAY NIGHT: Mostly clear and cold. Breezy in the evening with widespread frost after Midnight. Low: 28. Winds: North 10-15 mph, ...

more »

Advertise with us!

WICS ABC NewsChannel 20 :: News : Election Results


Election Results

Sangamon County Sheriff
45% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Wes Barr (R)27,53275%
Jeff Regan (D)9,03125%
Sangamon County Board - District 22
97% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Anthony DelGiorno (D)22,00349%
Tim Moore (R)17,85940%
Tracey Gragg4,75911%
Waverly School Bonds Sangamon, Macoupin, Morgan Counties
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No18,47262%
Yes Yes11,19638%
North Mac Board Elections Sangamon, Macoupin, Montgomery Counties
40% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes14,73151%
No No14,08149%
Raise Minimum Wage Statewide Advisory Question
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No2,398,42755%
Yes Yes1,962,35145%
Cover Contraception Statewide Advisory Question
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes2,398,42855%
No No1,962,35045%
Millionaire's Tax Statewide Advisory Question
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes2,398,42855%
No No1,962,35045%
Crime Victim Bill of Rights Statewide Constitutional Amendment
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes2,398,42855%
No No1,962,35045%
Prohibit Voter Discrimination Statewide Consitutional Amendment
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No2,398,42755%
Yes Yes1,962,35145%
Attorney General State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Lisa Madigan (Inc.)1,962,35045%
Paul Schimpf1,744,31240%
Ben Koyl654,11615%
Comptroller State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Judy Baar Topinka (Inc.)1,962,35145%
Sheila Simon1,744,31140%
Julie Fox654,11615%
Governor State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Pat Quinn (Inc.)1,962,35045%
Bruce Rauner1,744,31240%
Chad Grimm654,11615%
Secretary of State State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Jesse White (Inc.)1,962,35045%
Michael Webster1,744,31240%
Christopher Michel654,11615%
Treasurer State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Tom Cross1,962,35145%
Michael Frerichs1,744,31140%
Matthew Skopek654,11615%
U.S. Senate State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Dick Durbin (Inc.)1,962,35045%
Jim Oberweis1,744,31240%
Sharon Hansen654,11615%
State Senate - District 48
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Andy Manar (Inc.)39,51655%
Linda Little32,33345%
Illinois House - District 96
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Sue Scherer (Inc.)25,22755%
Michael Bell20,64145%
13th Congressional US House of Representatives
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Rodney Davis (Inc.)163,42155%
Ann Callis133,70845%
Illinois House - District 103
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Carol Ammons38,91355%
Kristin Williamson31,83945%
State Senate - District 100
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
C.D. Davidsmeyer (Inc.)40,80255%
Josh Evans33,38345%
Illinois House - District 102
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Adam Brown (Inc.)23,97255%
Matt Forcum19,61245%
18th Congressional US House of Representatives
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Aaron Schock (Inc.)158,08455%
Darrel Miller129,34045%
15th Congressional US House of Representatives
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
John Shimkus (Inc.)144,72055%
Eric Thorsland118,40645%
Moultrie County County Board
84% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
David McCabe22,64321%
Stuart Wade22,10321%
Billy Voyles21,68820%
Todd Maxedon19,76919%
Arlene Aschermann16,43616%
Gary Smith3,3823%
Moultrie County Sales Tax Hike
42% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes9,89657%
No No7,53543%
Macon County Treasurer
12% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Steve Grimm (D)19,01058%
Edward Yoder (R)13,77742%
Macon County Board - District 3
90% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Craig Splittstosser (R)11,14367%
Jerry Potts (D)5,47133%
Macon County Board - District 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Jay Dunn (D)25,46963%
Travis Strobach (R)11,79929%
Gregory Mattingley (R)3,3158%
Macon County Board - District 5
72% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Mervil Jacobs (R)24,58663%
Marcia Phillips (D)14,36037%
Macon County Board - District 7
53% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Phillip Hogan (R)28,06246%
John Jackson (R)17,90030%
Robert Brice (D)14,47224%
Mt. Pulaski Fire Bonds Macon County
20% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No14,23063%
Yes Yes8,52737%
DeWitt County Board - District B
63% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Randy Perring (D)28,64135%
Christina Purser (R)24,51330%
Terry Ferguson (R)15,68419%
Robert Koons (R)12,23815%
DeWitt County Board - District D
41% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Cris Lynn Rogers (D)29,42835%
Rita Sue Whitted (D)17,34421%
Douglas Tucker (R)16,20819%
Melonie Tilley (R)11,97114%
Pete Daugherty (R)8,16810%
Chemical Waste Landfill DeWitt County
55% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes29,27564%
No No16,62436%
Northern Piatt Fire Ambulance Services DeWitt County
80% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No32,41074%
Yes Yes11,34726%
Monticello School Bonds DeWitt County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes27,28163%
No No16,16837%
Cass County - Circuit Clerk
10% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Ricardo Montoya (D)18,74373%
Chere Kay Garner (R)6,80627%
Beardstown School Tax Cass County
9% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No30,32186%
Yes Yes4,78614%
Shelby County Board - District 7
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Tim Cyr (D)29,22458%
Donald Strohl (R)20,99142%
Cowden Alcohol Sales Shelby County
40% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No25,02265%
Yes Yes13,53135%
Findlay Fire Tax Increase Shelby County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No31,47074%
Yes Yes11,34326%
Richland Township Tax Shelby County
44% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No28,36952%
Yes Yes26,40848%
Effingham County Board - District G
3% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Ed Hoopingarner (R)28,57753%
Douglas McCain (D)25,42247%
Stewardson Fire Trustee Election Effingham & Shelby Counties
75% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No31,80575%
Yes Yes10,63425%
Heartville Water District Effingham County
78% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No28,01357%
Yes Yes21,52543%
Christian County Clerk
72% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Laurie Mense (D)26,74491%
Becky Edwards (R)2,7459%
Christian County Treasurer
53% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Dick Adams (D)8,39172%
Betty Asmussen (R)3,33528%
Christian County Board District 1
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Dave Reed (D)25,93743%
Ashley Linton (R)23,36739%
Ben Curtin (D)11,12618%
Christian County Board District 2
83% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Donna Hibbetts (R)28,25642%
Monica Spinner-Monts (D)25,16137%
Chad Michel (D)14,16221%
Christian County Board District 4
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Joseph Marley (D)24,15957%
Matthew Wells (R)15,38936%
Paul Schmitz (D)3,2027%
King Township Tax Christian County
73% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No32,22452%
Yes Yes30,10648%
Montgomery County Board District 2
70% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Joseph Gasparich (R)27,82372%
Keith Hancock (D)10,76028%
Montgomery County Board District 3
47% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
George Blankenship (D)18,66462%
Evan Young (R)6,54622%
Jay Martin (R)4,98517%
Montgomery County Board District 4
81% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Mike Plunkett (D)21,57037%
Pam Thacker (D)19,34333%
Earlene Blackburn-Robinson (R)17,40830%
Montgomery County Board District 5
83% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
William Bergen (R)17,75450%
Sharon Kuchar (D)17,49950%
Montgomery County Board District 6
98% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
David Ronen (D)31,07249%
Tim Hopper (R)24,23638%
Ronald Deabenderfer (D)8,39313%
Macoupin County Sheriff
76% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Shawn Kahl (D)29,78267%
Dale Volle (R)14,44033%
Macoupin County Board District 3
57% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Julia Watson (D)27,90054%
Frank Long (R)15,96631%
Kristi Dunnagan (R)7,97615%
Macoupin County Board District 6
70% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
James Launer (R)22,77952%
Robert Quarton (D)12,02427%
William Harding (R)9,02921%
Gillespie Electrical Aggregation Opt Out Macoupin County
3% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No31,25585%
Yes Yes5,33115%
Nilwood Township Tax Macoupin County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes17,69954%
No No15,33546%
Shipman Electrical Aggregation Opt Out Macoupin County
86% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes30,65351%
No No29,99849%
Medora Electrical Aggregation Opt Out Macoupin County
38% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No30,15772%
Yes Yes11,77628%
Benld Electrical Aggregation Opt Out Macoupin County
22% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes27,86355%
No No22,41345%
Benld Trash Collector Macoupin County
40% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No No20,18564%
Yes Yes11,30636%
Macoupin County -Sales Tax Increase
93% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes21,43971%
No No8,82729%
Morgan County Commissioner
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Bob Large (D)29,95157%
Ginny Fanning (R)23,01343%
Morgan County - Sales Tax Increase
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes Yes14,36859%
No No9,79441%
Macon County Votes Race for Governor
44% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Pat Quinn (D)30,75555%
Chad Grimm (L)14,37726%
Bruce Rauner (R)10,36519%
Menard County Votes Race for Governor
93% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Pat Quinn (D)29,47146%
Bruce Rauner (R)20,17831%
Chad Grimm (L)14,51923%
Sangamon County Votes Race for Governor
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Pat Quinn (D)35,25043%
Bruce Rauner (R)33,53041%
Chad Grimm (L)12,58615%
Logan County Votes Race for Governor
59% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Chad Grimm (L)16,35041%
Pat Quinn (D)14,38236%
Bruce Rauner (R)9,27723%
Morgan County Votes Race for Governor
40% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Bruce Rauner (R)28,65938%
Chad Grimm (L)26,67735%
Pat Quinn (D)19,86526%
Christian County Votes Race for Governor
30% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Bruce Rauner (R)16,82945%
Pat Quinn (D)10,88629%
Chad Grimm (L)9,93226%

Advertise with us!

Business News

Japan stocks soar 5 percent, yen falls on stimulus

SEOUL, South Korea (AP) -- Japan's Nikkei 225 stock average surged 5 percent and the yen slid against the dollar after the Bank of Japan unexpectedly announced new stimulus to boost a flagging economic recovery.

Consumer Info

   WEST PALM BEACH, FL -- (Marketwired) -- 03/21/14 --
 Companies that pride themselves on being eco-friendly may have conflicted
 ideas between marketing with ad specialties and maintaining their green
 reputation. ...

Get This

JETS-REX-BUMGARNER

FLORHAM PARK, N.J. (AP) -- Michael Vick?

Science/Tech News

IN THE NEWS: APPLE'S CEO COMES OUT AS GAY

NEW YORK (AP) -- Apple's Tim Cook says it wasn't an easy choice to come out as gay.

 

Tonight on WICS

7:00pm
Last Man Standing
Mike gives Mandy business advice, but she decides to do things her own way. TV-PG

7:31pm
Cristela
Cristela persuades Maddie to dress up like Hall & Oates with her. TV-PG

8:00pm
Shark Tank
Exercise clothing that provides hyper-gravity weight training; beard oils and mustache waxes. TV-PG

9:01pm
20/20
Investigative reporting.

10:00pm
Newschannel 20 at 10

10:35pm
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
Halloween costume pageant; actor Andy Samberg; actress Rosie Perez; The Flaming Lips perform. TV-14

11:37pm
Nightline
On the Hunt for Killer Caimans; Cronut Creator Reveals How to Make Secret Recipe at Home

 


Complete Schedule »


WICS Pay It Forward
Scandal
WICS Cheers For The Years
Jimmy Kimmel
WICS Storm Team