ABC 20 Streaming LiveSpotlight 20Pump PatrolRaw NewsIn the KitchenKnow Your Candidates

Forecast

SATURDAY: Patchy fog in the morning. Mostly sunny and warm in the afternoon. High: 75. Winds: Northwest 5-10 mph.

SATURDAY NIGHT: Mostly clear and a bit cooler. Low: 47. Winds: Light Northeast.

SUNDAY: Sunny, ...

more »

Advertise with us!

WICS ABC NewsChannel 20 :: News : Election Results


Election Results

Sheriff Sangamon County
57% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Wes Barr (R)7,30665%
Jeff Regan (D)3,94635%
County Board - District 22 Sangamon County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Tim Moore (R)27,21139%
Tracey Gragg21,62931%
Anthony DelGiorno (D)20,24429%
Waverly School Bonds Sangamon, Macoupin, Morgan Counties
25% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes6,20469%
No2,79531%
North Mac Board Elections Sangamon, Macoupin, Montgomery Counties
82% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 23,06382%
Yes 5,12218%
Raise Minimum Wage Statewide Advisory Question
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 2,261,56655%
No 1,850,37145%
Cover Contraception Statewide Advisory Question
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 2,261,56655%
No 1,850,37145%
Raise Income Tax Statewide Advisory Question
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 2,261,56655%
No 1,850,37145%
Crime Victim Bill of Rights Statewide Amendment
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 2,261,56655%
No 1,850,37145%
Prohibit Discrimination Statewide Amendment
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 2,261,56555%
Yes 1,850,37245%
Attorney General State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Lisa Madigan (Inc.)1,850,37245%
Paul Schimpf1,644,77540%
Ben Koyl616,79015%
Comptroller State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Judy Baar Topinka (Inc.)1,850,37245%
Sheila Simon1,644,77540%
Julie Fox616,79015%
Governor State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Pat Quinn (Inc.)1,850,37245%
Bruce Rauner1,644,77540%
Chad Grimm616,79015%
Secretary of State State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Jesse White (Inc.)1,850,37245%
Michael Webster1,644,77540%
Christopher Michel616,79015%
Treasurer State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Tom Cross1,850,37245%
Michael Frerichs1,644,77540%
Matthew Skopek616,79015%
U.S. Senate State of Illinois
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Dick Durbin (Inc.)1,850,37245%
Jim Oberweis1,644,77540%
Sharon Hansen616,79015%
District 48 State Senate
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Andy Manar (Inc.)39,00055%
Linda Little31,91045%
District 96 Illinois House
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Sue Scherer (Inc.)25,22755%
Michael Bell20,64145%
13th Congressional US House of Representatives
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Rodney Davis (Inc.)160,38455%
Ann Callis131,22345%
District 103 Illinois House
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Kristin Williamson36,05155%
Carol Ammons29,49545%
District 100 State Senate
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
C.D. Davidsmeyer (Inc.)40,04555%
Josh Evans32,76445%
District 102 Illinois House
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Adam Brown (Inc.)23,42655%
Matt Forcum19,16645%
18th Congressional US House of Representatives
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Aaron Schock (Inc.)155,15355%
Darrel Miller126,94245%
15th Congressional US House of Representatives
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
John Shimkus (Inc.)139,68555%
Eric Thorsland114,28645%
County Board Moultrie County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Todd Maxedon29,93222%
Gary Smith27,50421%
Stuart Wade25,19819%
Billy Voyles20,60315%
David McCabe17,54713%
Arlene Aschermann12,98310%
Sales Tax Hike Moultrie County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 31,78573%
No 11,97727%
County Treasurer Macon County
16% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Edward Yoder (R)19,41186%
Steve Grimm (D)3,24114%
County Board - District 3 Macon County
17% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Craig Splittstosser (R)30,84867%
Jerry Potts (D)14,92533%
County Board - District 4 Macon County
28% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Travis Strobach (R)29,63268%
Jay Dunn (D)7,29617%
Gregory Mattingley (R)6,84916%
County Board - District 5 Macon County
3% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Marcia Phillips (D)13,12275%
Mervil Jacobs (R)4,48125%
County Board - District 7 Macon County
68% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
John Jackson (R)23,40739%
Phillip Hogan (R)20,83235%
Robert Brice (D)16,05227%
Mt. Pulaski Fire Bonds Macon County
26% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 28,68156%
Yes 22,94044%
County Board - District B DeWitt County
62% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Randy Perring (D)28,96240%
Christina Purser (R)21,03229%
Robert Koons (R)19,62427%
Terry Ferguson (R)2,5544%
County Board - District D DeWitt County
48% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Cris Lynn Rogers (D)32,18430%
Douglas Tucker (R)29,32527%
Rita Sue Whitted (D)26,01124%
Pete Daugherty (R)12,44411%
Melonie Tilley (R)9,0358%
Chemical Waste Landfill DeWitt County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 31,90189%
Yes 4,03311%
Northern Piatt Fire Ambulance Services DeWitt County
71% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 20,00653%
No 17,68147%
Monticello School Bonds DeWitt County
92% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 10,98052%
Yes 10,33448%
Circuit Clerk Cass County
38% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Ricardo Montoya (D)19,88275%
Chere Kay Garner (R)6,53525%
Beardstown School Tax Cass County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 26,83353%
No 23,41347%
County Board - District 7 Shelby County
56% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Tim Cyr (D)6,74051%
Donald Strohl (R)6,51349%
Cowden Alcohol Sales Shelby County
69% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 15,81270%
No 6,92730%
Findlay Fire Tax Increase Shelby County
79% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 12,01969%
Yes 5,44931%
Richland Township Tax Shelby County
22% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 5,67957%
No 4,31243%
County Board - District G Effingham County
6% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Douglas McCain (D)31,99851%
Ed Hoopingarner (R)31,30149%
Stewardson Fire Trustee Election Effingham & Shelby Counties
74% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 20,25465%
Yes 10,83535%
Heartville Water District Effingham County
95% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 26,36253%
No 23,21847%
County Clerk Christian County
90% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Laurie Mense (D)29,46258%
Becky Edwards (R)21,36942%
County Treasurer Christian County
55% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Betty Asmussen (R)27,97153%
Dick Adams (D)24,81847%
County Board District 1 Christian County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Ashley Linton (R)27,72348%
Ben Curtin (D)27,59047%
Dave Reed (D)2,8175%
County Board District 2 Christian County
18% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Monica Spinner-Monts (D)24,04561%
Chad Michel (D)11,61129%
Donna Hibbetts (R)3,7179%
County Board District 4 Christian County
86% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Joseph Marley (D)30,27347%
Matthew Wells (R)30,03246%
Paul Schmitz (D)4,3007%
King Township Tax Christian County
54% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 23,25052%
No 21,62748%
County Board District 2 Montgomery County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Joseph Gasparich (R)22,53273%
Keith Hancock (D)8,33227%
County Board District 3 Montgomery County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Evan Young (R)20,93755%
Jay Martin (R)9,54825%
George Blankenship (D)7,42220%
County Board District 4 Montgomery County
72% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Earlene Blackburn-Robinson (R)31,88635%
Mike Plunkett (D)30,88834%
Pam Thacker (D)27,60931%
County Board District 5 Montgomery County
100% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
William Bergen (R)30,68254%
Sharon Kuchar (D)26,52946%
County Board District 6 Montgomery County
6% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Ronald Deabenderfer (D)22,70149%
Tim Hopper (R)15,29233%
David Ronen (D)8,31118%
County Sheriff Macoupin County
46% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Dale Volle (R)29,46466%
Shawn Kahl (D)15,51934%
County Board District 3 Macoupin County
46% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Kristi Dunnagan (R)30,53760%
Frank Long (R)10,93722%
Julia Watson (D)9,06418%
County Board District 6 Macoupin County
18% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
William Harding (R)26,25454%
James Launer (R)12,90726%
Robert Quarton (D)9,74020%
Electrical Aggregation Opt Out Macoupin County - Gillespie
79% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 24,33375%
Yes 8,17525%
Nilwood Township Tax Macoupin County
44% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 20,51871%
No 8,34329%
Electrical Aggregation Opt Out Macoupin County - Shipman
89% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 10,92579%
Yes 2,86821%
Electrical Aggregation Opt Out Macoupin County - Medora
91% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 11,32970%
No 4,95930%
Electrical Aggregation Opt Out Macoupin County - Benld
25% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
No 26,14754%
Yes 22,44046%
Benld Trash Collector Macoupin County
5% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 32,04563%
No 18,45037%
Sales Tax Increase Macoupin County
49% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 28,54461%
No 18,06139%
County Commissioner Morgan County
29% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Ginny Fanning (R)29,12552%
Bob Large (D)26,99848%
Sales Tax Increase Morgan County
55% OF PRECINCTS REPORTING
Yes 24,64059%
No 17,14141%

Advertise with us!

Business News

US new-home sales close to flat in September

WASHINGTON (AP) -- U.S. sales of new homes were essentially flat in September, after the government sharply revised downward what was initially an August surge in buying.

Consumer Info

   WEST PALM BEACH, FL -- (Marketwired) -- 03/21/14 --
 Companies that pride themselves on being eco-friendly may have conflicted
 ideas between marketing with ad specialties and maintaining their green
 reputation. ...

Get This

COIN TOSS-MAYOR

LIMA, Peru (AP) -- Usually, one flips a coin to determine things like who gets the ball first in a football game or who gets first dibs at the last slice of pie or something.

Science/Tech News

IN THE NEWS: APPLE PAY GLITCH

SAN JOSE, CALIF. (AP) -- Bank of America is apologizing for a glitch in the Apple Pay service.

 

Tonight on WICS

1:00pm
Grantland Basketball Hour

2:00pm
College Football Countdown
John Saunders hosts this college football pregame, halftime and postgame show.

2:30pm
College Football

5:30pm
College Football Postgame

7:00pm
College Football
The Nittany Lions (4-2) look to end a two-game skid when they face the No. 13 Buckeyes in a Big Ten encounter.

10:30pm
Newschannel 20 at 10

Complete Schedule »


WICS Pay It Forward
Scandal
WICS Cheers For The Years
Jimmy Kimmel
WICS Storm Team